Continue to content
sulje tiedote
A wildfire warning is in force in South Savo

It is not allowed to make an open fire. Danger of wildfires is pronounced due to soil dryness.

Such information includes, for example, name, email address, telephone number, location information, social security number, customer information and computer IP address. The South Savo Wellbeing Services County complies with the legislation in force on the processing of personal data.

The processing of personal data is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016/EU), which entered into force on May 25, 2018. The Regulation aims to increase the openness and transparency of the processing of personal data and to strengthen data subjects’ rights to control the processing of their personal data. The national Data Protection Act (1050/2018), which entered into force at the beginning of January 2019, supplements and clarifies the national regulation of the GDPR. There is also sector-specific legislation in the healthcare and social welfare sector, which regulates, in particular, the processing of confidential client data, e.g. Act on the Processing of Client Data in Healthcare and Social Welfare (703/2023).

Processing of personal data and rights of the data subject

When you are a customer of the services of the South Savo Wellbeing Services County, the Wellbeing Services County collects your personal data when it is carrying out a statutory task in the public interest or the exercise of public authority. If the right to process personal data is based on law, the customer does not have the right to prevent the processing or to request the complete erasure of the data. If, in any situation, the data has been collected on the basis of the customer’s consent, the customer has the right to withdraw their consent at any time, for example, by contacting the person responsible for the register.

You have the right to check what information about you is stored in the various registers of the Wellbeing Services County. If necessary, you can also request copies of your personal data. The request and response to personal data are usually free of charge. You will receive the information you need within one month. If, for legitimate reasons, we are unable to provide the information within this time, we will inform you of the delay. If you wish to check your personal data, you can do so through the Eloisa administration’s electronic form service (Finnish). Strong identification is required to access this information. You can also print out the form (Finnish) and send it to the Wellbeing Services County’s office with your signature.

If you suspect that your personal data has been handled inappropriately, you can ask us to investigate. You can also request the rectification/correction of your inaccurate personal data. The Wellbeing Services County will comply with your request if it is justified or inform you if it is not possible to comply. If you are dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority.

The South Savo Welfare Services County collects personal data in different registers according to the purpose of use.  The privacy notice will help you to understand the purpose of the processing of your personal data and other important aspects of the processing. Personal data is collected only to the extent necessary for the purposes of the case.

In processing and archiving personal data, the staff of the Wellbeing Services County comply with good data processing practices, data protection and specific legislation, national guidelines and recommendations (e.g. National Archives and the Data Management Board) and the Wellbeing Services County’s own data protection and information security guidelines. The processing of personal data is limited by access rights and may only be processed by persons who have the right to process personal data by virtue of their job duties or customer relationship. The processing of personal data is controlled, and the use of systems is monitored. Staff regularly undergo online training on data protection.

The South Savo Wellbeing Services County informs the data subject about the processing of personal data and the data subject’s rights in accordance with Chapter 3 of the GDPR by means of service/register-specific privacy notices (Finnish). Do not send confidential information in an unsecured email. Requests for verification, rectification, logging and clarification should be sent by letter or through the administration’s electronic system.


For more information on data protection practices, please contact the Data Protection Officer for the Wellbeing Services County:

tietosuojavastaava@etelasavonha.fi  / +358 44 417 3074

You can read more about the current data protection legislation by following the links below: